Your Dedicated & Trusted Legal Team
[…] Although the defendant denied that he intended to sell the marijuana, the court concluded there was a sufficient factual basis that the defendant possessed the marijuana with intent to distribute at least some of it to his social guests. Distribution under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5 does not require a commercial sale, but merely the intent to deliver. As the defendant confessed to sharing marijuana plants with his social guests, the element of distribution was satisfied here.
Similar to Heitzman, the court in State v. Roach, 222 N.J.Super. 122 also interpreted the term “distribution” under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5 as delivery. In addition, based on N.J.S.A. 24:21-2, delivery is defined as “the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled dangerous substance”. In this case, the defendant, who was a counselor at a juvenile shelter, had smoked a marijuana cigarette together with a juvenile by passing the cigarette back and forth between them. The court held there was “distribution” as they transferred the marijuana back and forth.