Your Dedicated & Trusted Legal Team
[…] A distribution charge should be taken very seriously and includes many circumstances most are unaware of. For example, in New Jersey, a person can be convicted of distribution if the authorities simply find a large quantity of drugs in his/her possession. This means that the police do not even need to have actual, concrete evidence of the transaction and distribution before one can be charged. Circumstantial evidence will suffice.

questionWhat is Drug Posession with Intent to Sell?

N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5 states “it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or purposely […] to create, distribute, or possess or have under his control with intent to distribute, a counterfeit controlled dangerous substance.”

The law does not explicitly outline what constitutes an “intent.” Police may prove intent by witnessing the exchange of both drugs for cash or other items of value. An undercover officer or informant can also be used to elicit an admission of intent.