Your Dedicated & Trusted Legal Team
[…] For example, the negligence of a drowsy truck driver who falls asleep at the wheel and veers into the opposite lane of traffic is twofold. While they are negligent for drowsy driving, they are also negligent for driving on the wrong side of the road, a form of negligence provable without consideration of the driver’s fatigue. Experienced attorneys are capable of formulating multiple theories of liability to give their clients the best chance of recovering compensation.

Logbook Violations

New York’s state law regulates truck driving by requiring the use of logbooks. NY Transp L § 212 (2019) requires all truck drivers to “keep and carry on the vehicle records showing the day and hour when and  the place where he went and was released from duty, whether in this state or outside of this state.” Violators of logbook requirements risk criminal liability. NY Transp L § 213 (2019) places violators in jeopardy of a misdemeanor offense, a $200 fine, and/or six months in jail.