Your Dedicated & Trusted Legal Team
[…] This is reflected in the fact that there’s more than one way for residents to recover compensation should they become injured. So far, we have talked about bringing a personal injury case based on the nursing home’s premises being unsafe.

There are at least two other legal options.

One is to sue under New Jersey’s nursing home abuse and neglect laws. NJ Rev Stat § 30:13-8 provides that nursing home residents whose legal rights are violated can sue the violator in court to enforce those rights and recover compensation. The “legal rights” they are talking about are defined in NJ Rev Stat § 30:13-5. The right most relevant to falls is “the right to a safe and decent living environment and considerate and respectful care…”

The right to sue under these laws, however, is limited in significant ways, making it a useful tool but only in limited circumstances. For example, in Estate of Gamma v. Cedar Hill Health Care Ctr. Mr. Gamma’s estate sued Cedar Hill after Mr. Gamma died as a result of falling out of his bed.